Tauāki matapu • Privacy

Purpose

The purpose of this statement is to let users of the Council of Financial Regulators website (cofr.govt.nz) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Council of Financial Regulators website.

Collection of information

The Council of Financial Regulators website can be viewed without the need to disclose personal information to us.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

We only collect personal information provided by users of the Council of Financial Regulators website voluntarily through:

  • Feedback provided through the Council of Financial Regulators website via the supplied email address in the Contact us section (the personal information collected will include your email address and other information provided by you).

We also use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. This data collected identifies how users interact with our website and is only viewable by our website administrators, and partners who help us manage the website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by us. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of us by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the website. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any third party will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing services to us). However, we may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you make a submission to us as part of a public consultation process, we are likely to publish your submission as a standard part of the consultation process.
  • We may make submissions available in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982.
  • We may publish responses to Official Information requests made by private individuals if there is a broad public interest in the subject matter.
  • We may share personal information with the Police or another government agency, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant misconduct or breach of duty, or where there is a serious threat to health or safety. If our staff are threatened or abused, we may refer this to the Police.
  • We will also share your personal information with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in the event of a notifiable breach of your privacy.

Records and retention of personal information

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to, or through, this site constitutes public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Public records

We may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us:

Privacy officer
PO Box 2498
Wellington 6140
Aotearoa New Zealand

[email protected]z

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

[email protected]
0800 803 909 (Monday to Friday, 10:00am to 3:00pm)

For more information on the complaints process visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.